Lecture

Faculty

Back to top

Beth A. Ahner (BEE)

Biogeochemistry of trace metals in aquatic ecosystems and soil, plant-based biomediation., plant and algae-based production of raw materials and energy.

John D. Albertson (CEE)

Physical Hydrology, Boundary Layer Meteorology, Flow and Transport in Porous Media

Louis D. Albright (BEE, Emeritus)

Energy conservation and management, indoor environment quality, sustainable food production systems, and renewable energy systems analysis and design.

C. Lindsay Anderson (BEE)

Renewable energy systems and integration with existing markets and power systems. Mathematical modeling and systems simulation.

Largus T. Angenent (BEE)

Conversion of organic materials into bioenergy with undefined mixed cultures of microbes.

Ludmilla Aristilde (BEE)

Molecular environmental chemodynamics of organic contaminants, environmental chemistry, environmental toxicology, chemical interactions with inorganic and organic natural particles, molecular biochemical controls in toxicological targets of contaminants, environmental biochemistry, engineering of natural particles for contaminant remediation.

James J. Bisogni, Jr. (CEE)

Environmental engineering, biological wastewater treatment processes, aquatic chemistry, remediation of acid lakes.

Wilfried H. Brutsaert (CEE, Emeritus)

Hydrology, land-atmosphere interactions, hydraulics, groundwater flow.

Edwin A. Cowen (CEE)

Environmental fluid mechanics, wave hydrodynamics, coupled air-water transfer processes, mixing and transport processes in the environment, experimental methods.

Peter J. Diamessis (CEE)

Environmental fluid mechanics, hydrodynamics of the coastal/open ocean and lakes, turbulence modeling, hydrodynamic instability theory, spectral methods in scientific and engineering computation, high performance parallel scientific computing.

Richard I. Dick (CEE, Emeritus)

Water and wastewater treatment, residue management, sludge treatment/disposal

H. Oliver Gao (CEE)

Environment/energy and transportation systems, transportation energy consumption and emissions inventory estimation and impact analysis, statistical and mathematical modeling.

Kifle G. Gebremedhin (BEE)

Timber engineering and mechanics, engineering livestock thermal environments, and modeling from bio-energetics to population dynamics of single or multiple species of animals for a sustainable ecosystem in terms of energy (feed and water) budget.

Larry D. Geohring (BEE)

Hydrologic and hydraulic applications to soil and water resources management, soil and water conservation engineering, fate and transport processes of nutrients and other potential agricultural pollutants.

James M. Gossett (CEE)

Water and waste treatment, microbiological phenomena and processes, treatment of contaminated groundwater.

Douglas A. Haith (BEE)

Environmental systems analysis, nonpoint source pollution, solid waste management, watershed modeling, risk assessment.

Damian E. Helbling (CEE)

Water quality, chemical and biological processes, transport and fate of emerging contaminants, sustainable water and wastewater treatment technologies.

Peter G. Hess (BEE)

Understanding how anthropogenic and natural processes affect the chemical composition of the atmosphere. The composition of the atmosphere affects air quality and the response of the climate system to global change. The coupling between atmospheric chemistry and climate and in predicting future changes.

William J. Jewell (BEE, Emeritus)

Ecological engineering, biological and chemical mechanisms of pollution control and energy generation.

Leonard W. Lion (CEE)

Aquatic chemistry, biogeochemical fate of toxic pollutants, interfacial reactions of pollutants in aqueous systems.

Philip L-F. Liu (CEE)

Fluid mechanics, water wave dynamics, coastal oceanography and engineering, tsunami dynamics and numerical methods

Daniel P. Loucks (CEE, Emeritus)

Environmental and water resource systems planning and management modeling, and predicting the impacts of water management on ecosystems.

Thomas D. O’Rourke (CEE)

Geotechnical and geoenviromental engineering, environmental site remediation, water supply performance during extreme events.

Jean-Yves Parlange (BEE, Emeritus)

Analysis of infiltration, surface runoff, denitrification and solute transport, groundwater movement, erosion and sediment transport, and watershed models.

William D. Philpot (CEE)

Remote sensing, digital image processing, radiative transfer.

Patrick M. Reed (CEE)

Environmental and water resources systems; multiobjective planning and management, evolutionary computation; high-performance computing; uncertainty in decision making.

Ruth E. Richardson (CEE)

Microbiology of water and soil systems, molecular techniques, fate and transport of contaminants.

Norman R. Scott (BEE, Emeritus)

Bioengineering, sustainable development, bio-fuels, renewable energy, recycling, energy conservation, and managed ecosystems.

Christine A. Shoemaker (CEE)

Modeling groundwater contamination and remediation, pesticide source reduction, optimization algorithms, supercomputing.

Jery R. Stedinger (CEE)

Stochastic hydrology, water resource systems operations and planning, risk analysis.

Scott Steinschneider (BEE)

Water resources risk management, sustainable design and management of integrated water resource systems.

Tammo S. Steenhuis (BEE)

Management of soil and water resources, fate of agricultural toxics and nutrients.

Michael B. Timmons (BEE)

Aquaculture, water quality and management systems, biological filtration.

Michael F. Walter (BEE)

International development, sustainable development, ecological engineering and water management.

M. Todd Walter (BEE)

Ecohydrology, hydrological controls on environmental transport, and watershed modeling.

Monroe L. Weber-Shirk (CEE)

Sustainable drinking water treatment (global applications).